Practice Privacy Policy

At Better Health Greenhills we are committed to protecting the privacy of patient health information and to handling your personal health information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State and Territory privacy legislation.

This privacy policy will explain how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information.  It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of the privacy legislation.

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, medicare number, Centrelink concession card, health fund details, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.  Our privacy policy covers all people who use our services or otherwise provide their personal information to us.

A patient health record is a record that contains health information relating to the patient.  A patient health record contains consultation notes and opinions, investigation results and findings, prescriptions and correspondence from specialist doctors, allied health provider and other health care providers.  A patient health record may be held at our practice as electronic records, paper records or visual records for example X-Rays.

Please direct any queries, complaints or requests for access to your medical health record in writing to the Practice Manager.

We take complaints or concerns regarding your privacy seriously.  You should express any of your privacy concerns you have in writing.  We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution processes.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome, you may make an application to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner.   For further information visit their website:  www.oaic.gov.au or call 1300 363992.

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GP’s and practice staff to access and use your personal health information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare.  Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it.  If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

The information we will collect about you includes your name, date of birth, address, contact details, medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisation, social history, family history, risk factors, medicare number, healthcare identifiers, concession details.

Your personal information is stored in electronic records.  Our practice stores all personal information securely.  Our practice has many processes in place to ensure its security including user-specific passwords, secure storage for written records, confidentiality agreements for staff and contractors, data encryption and strategic practice configuration.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us in writing so the incident can be investigated. Please contact us at:

Better Health Greenhills
1/6-10 Blaxland Street, East Maitland  NSW  2323

You have the right to deal with us anonymously unless it is impracticable for us to do or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.  Medicare and PBS prescriptions require identified individuals.

We sometimes share your personal information with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APP’s and this policy, with other healthcare providers, when it is required or authorised by law, eg: court subpoena, when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent, to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim, for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process, when there is statutory requirement to share certain personal information, eg: some diseases require mandatory notification, during the course of providing medical services, My Health Record.  Your personal information is never disclosed overseas.

Our practice uses document automation technology to create electronic referrals through our patient management software, Medical Director.  Medical Director generates referrals by allowing the practitioner to include only the information that they deem vital for handover to other health care professionals.

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so.  Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

Our practice may collect your information in several ways.  When you make our first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.  Personal information is collected when you complete one of our new patient enrolment forms.  During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information.  We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email, telephone us or communicate with us using social media.  In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources.  Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from  you directly. This may include information from your guardian or responsible person, other involved healthcare providers such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services, pathology and diagnostic imaging services, Medicare or Department of Veteran Affairs.

Our Practice

FAQ’s

We’re available during the following hours:

Mon – Fri 8am – 6pm
Saturday 8am – 12pm
Sunday & Public Holidays Closed

No, we do not require a referral for minor procedures. Some minor procedures include :

  • Skin cancer & cosmetic excisions
  • Vasectomy
  • Circumsion
  • Mirena & Implanon procedures

All paying patients will be asked to pay for the first 6 visits during the 12 months period and other visits will be bulk billed.

Standard consultation: AUD 65$
Standard consultations last up to 15 minutes.

Long consultation: AUD 100$

*Two members of one family on the same day: one will be bulk billed
*This does not apply to skin checks & excisions​
*Children under 16 years old: bulk billed

Simply click here to book an appointment, otherwise you can visit our contact page and contact us  via the details provided.

For any appointment relating to skin cancer, visit our child business; the Hunter Valley Skin Cancer Clinic via the button below.

Hunter Valley Skin Cancer Clinic

You can visit us at our Greenhills practise, our address is: 1/6-10 Blaxland St, East Maitland NSW 2323, Australia

For after-hours,  please call GP Access at 1300 130 147

The Hunter Valley Skin Cancer Clinic is our other practice focused on skin cancer checkups & excisions. Services we offer include:

  • Skin Checks
  • Skin cancer excisions
  • Skin cancer non-surgical treatment
  • Dermatology Appointments
  • Cosmetic Procedures

Visit the hunter Valley Skin Cancer Clinic at www.huntervalleyskincancerclinic.com

Just a 2 minute walk from Greenhills Shopping Centre

Better Health Greenhills offers high quality healthcare and specific medical procedures. Conveniently located in East Maitland, patients throughout the Hunter region attend our practice.

  • 6-10 Blaxland St, East Maitland NSW 2323

  • Opening Hours

    Mon – Fri : 8am – 6pm
    Saturday : 8am – 12pm
    Sundays & Public Holidays : Closed

Become a happier, healthier you!

Book an appointment with Better Health Greenhills today, no referral required.

Book an Appointment

Become a happier, healthier you!

Book an appointment with Better Health Greenhills today, no referral required.

Book an Appointment